General Listing of Choir Pieces, sorted by date

Title Composer Location Bible Date Sung Category Copies
A blessing Shaw 24
A blessing (Curwen Edition) Shaw 18
A blessing Ley 20
A choral hymn for advent Ley advent
All for Jesus Stainer easter
Arise in us Shaw easter 21
As the hart pants Mendelssohn 21
Blessed are the pure in heart Davies introit
Come Holy Ghost Gibbons ascension
Consecration Hymn- Take my life Jude general
God is gone up Hutchings general
O come ye servants Tye AFC1 (see also: Laudate nomen Domine general
Subdue us by thy goodness Bach 19850922 general
O holy Jesu Palestrina blue book 19860518 easter
Zadok the priest Handel 19870531 general
Awake the harp Haydn 19880501,
19860817
general
Ah dearest Jesu J.S.Bach 19891217
Sanctus Schubert 19900729 general
God liveth still Bach 19901125,
19871122
general
All in the april evening H.Robertson 19910407,
19900429
34
All people that on earth do dwell Williams 19910623 general 22
Blessed are the men Mendelssohn 19910804,
19900916
general
O Jesu most kind Bach 19911108 general
I was glad Parry 19911201 general
For the beauty of the earth Rutter 19920503 general
Hallelujah chorus Beethoven 19921018,
19870927
general
O saviour of the world Goss 19930321,
19930228,
19900318
general
Come ye faithful Thatcher 19930425 easter
We adore thee O Lord Christ Viadana blue book 19950305 easter
Up up my heart Bach AFC1 19950504 general
King of glory King of peace Near 7 American anthems 19950730 general
O God the King of glory Purcell AFC1 19960519 general
O Lord my God Wesley 19960825,
19890226
general
Alleluia Randall Thompson 19970620 general 32
Haste thee o God Batten AFC1 19980315,
19950319
general
King of glory King of peace Bach 19980823,
19940925,
19920927,
19891001
general
Seek ye the Lord Roberts 19990418,
19960630,
19930718,
19911013,
19890402,
19860608
general
Lord for thy tender mercies sake Farrant 19990502,
19960728
general
O for a closer walk Stanford 19990516,
19960317,
19920521
general
He watching over Israel Mendelssohn 19990704,
19960818,
19910414,
19900304
general
Te deum Stanford 19990822,
19900812,
19880724
general
Cry out and shout Nystedt 19991003 general
I say rejoice Huggins Simply the best VI 19991025,
19960505,
19941023,
19930314
contemporary
Christ hath a garden Thiman S&E1 19991031,
19940220
general
Ye holy angels bright Bancroft 19991107,
19961103,
19930704,
19900204
general
Sweet is the work Robson S&E1, p47 20000213
Purest and highest Stanford 20000409,
19930725
general
Christ the Lord is risen again Rutter AFC4 20000423,
19990404,
19960804,
19960602
general
Now the God of peace Knight 20000423 contemporary
Sing alleluia clap your hands 20000507 contemporary
Come Holy Ghost Attwood 20000611,
19960526,
19940522,
19890625
ascension
Alleluia Mozart 20000625,
20000521
general 30
Thy perfect love Rutter 20000723,
19970427
general
O clap your hands Shaw 20000910,
19970921
general
For the beauty of the earth Thiman 20000924,
19910512,
19910512
general
Be thou not far from me Palestrina 20001008,
19940724,
19860810
general
O taste and see Goss 20001112,
19970720,
19950827,
19920719,
19910714,
19880522
general
Let all the world Thiman 20010204,
19980628,
19961027,
19930131,
19901028
general
Jubilate Deo Stanford 20010225,
19980607
general
From all that dwell below the skies Walmesley 20010304,
19981018,
19950723,
19911103,
19900211
general
Thou knowest Lord the secrets Purcell 20010325,
19950702
general
Fling wide the gates Stainer 20010408,
19930404
palmsunday
But thanks Handel 20010422 easter
O trinity most blessed light Tanner AFC1 20010610,
19990530
general
O father whose almighty power Handel 20010722,
19981009,
19910922,
19900715
general
In thee is gladness Stanford 20010812,
19970810,
19940206,
19920209,
19900701
general
I want to thank you Lord Hogan 20010902,
19980809,
19970413
contemporary
Thou visitest the earth Greene 20011028,
19890416
general
Cantate Domino Pitoni AFC1 20011125,
19990919,
19960721
introit
Let all mortal flesh keep silent Cashmore 20011202,
19981122,
19970601,
19940807,
19890312
general
Christians shout for joy and gladness Bach 20020514,
19970330,
19940417,
19890326
easter
Rejoice in the Lord always Purcell Phil 4:4-7 20020526,
19961000,
19920906
general
Now let us sing Simms 20020603,
20011104
contemporary
Magnificat Bach 20020609,
19991125
general
This we pray Althouse 20020616 contemporary
O Lord increase our faith Loosemore 20020630 contemporary/general
O Thou the central orb Wood 20020728 general
Praise to God in the highest Campbell AFC1, p79 20020811,
19990207,
19941030,
19920621
general
Fanfare Shaw 20020823,
19880619
introit
Almighty and everlasting God Orlando Gibbons 20020825 general 25
How lovely are thy dwellings Brahms 20021027,
20010826,
19980920,
19910630,
19880619,
19880306
general
Glorious is thy name Mozart 20030202,
19990718,
19940619,
19890210,
19850616
Sing hosanna Evans 20030302,
20000305
Go and tell 20030427,
20000617
Pie Jesu Andrew Lloyd Webber 20030504,
20000604,
19930307
Thou wilt keep him Wesley 20030720,
19980215,
19950226,
19920830,
19880221
general
Creation hymn Beethoven 20031019,
19930509
general
Hallelujah chorus Handel 20031100,
20020331
In heavenly love abiding Pritchard S&E1, p35 20040201,
19990221,
19960218,
19930328,
19911110,
19890730
African call to peace Liebergen 20040208,
20000206,
19990815
25
Be glad and rejoice Harris Joel 2:21-23; Psalm 65:9,12,14 20040321 lent
Pray that Jerusalem Stanford 20040328 lent
Ye choirs of new Jerusalem Stanford AFC1 20040516,
19951100,
19920920,
19910623
Freedom 20040627,
20030525,
20000903
As pants the hart Spohr 20040919,
19920726,
19900418
41
God is a spirit Bennett 20050227,
19960602,
19930207,
19880417
ascension
Sing for joy - alleluia Sally K. Albrecht 20050327 contemporary
And the glory Handel 20050410,
19851201
21
Greater love hath no man Ireland AFC4 20050424,
19890423
easter
The Lord bless you and keep you Rutter 20050521,
20050410,
20000617
Hodie Sweelink 20050522 advent
Jesus Christ the apple tree Colin Mawby 20050605,
20010527
general
O taste and see V. Williams AFC4 20050710,
20030817,
20010211,
19981115,
19940000,
19911117,
19881016
general
I will sing with the spirit Rutter 20050724,
20021110,
19990829,
19980308
contemporary
Be not afraid Mendelssohn 20050807,
20020922,
19990725,
19901118,
19900617,
19900401
general
This is the record of John Gibbons Jn 1:19-23 20050814,
19920322,
19910825
general
Nunc Dimittus Walmisley Lk 20050918,
19920510,
19910421,
19890521,
19880911
Glorificamus te Estes 20051016,
20010218,
19990321,
19960901
contemporary
Sleepers wake Felix Mendelssohn Mt 25:1-13 20051106
Joyful joyful sing praise Althouse 20051120,
20010603,
20000716,
19981011
contemporary
Comfort ye my people Robin Mann 20051204
On this day angels sing 20051225 christmas
Set me as a seal upon your heart Page 20060219,
20010401
contemporary
This is the day Morley MEA p2 Ps 118:24,28 20060312,
20030000,
20000827,
20000130,
19980927,
19980222,
19961110,
19940403
Magnificat Walmisley 20060402,
20031130,
19970425,
19920308,
19901007,
19890604
The strife is o'er Ley 20060416,
20000430,
19960421,
19950528,
19920531,
19890507,
19870503,
19860511
easter
This is the day William C Witherup American Anthems Ps 118:24,28 20060416
Thou wilt keep him Redman S&E1 Is 26:3,
Ps 139:11,
Ps 119:175
20060423,
19980705,
19890806
general
Teach me Lord Attwood AFC1 20060430,
20030406,
20011111,
19971130,
19940717,
19920913
The Lord Is My Shepherd (Psalm 23) Brother James Air Ps 23 20060507 general
Lord of all Simply the best VI 20060716,
20000813,
19970713,
19960623,
19940821
contemporary
Grant we beseech thee merciful Lord MEA 20060730,
20010909,
19990627,
19960225,
19930926
general
Ave verum corpus Faure more Easy Anthems 20060806,
19950402
lent
Lord I have loved the habitation Torrance 20060820,
20020929,
19980802,
19930801
general
My God, my God 20061015
Jesu joy Bach 20061029,
20021013,
19960303
general
Panis angelicus Franck 20061105 general
Hail gladdening light Shaw S&E1 20070218,
19940130
general
Praise to thee lord Jesus Schutz 20070304,
19920412,
19900408,
19890327
lent
Lord's Prayer Joe Romeo photocopy (used with permission) 20070318
Palm Sundae Nathan Hurst 20070401,
20050320
palmsunday
Worthy is the Lamb (Messiah) G.F.Handel 20070422
The Lord Is My Shepherd (Psalm 23) Schubert Ps 23 20070429,
20040502,
20000521,
20000514,
19940918
general
Turn back O man, forswear thy foolish ways Gustav Holst 20070617
A festive gloria Jay Althouse 20070624 contemporary
Agnus Dei Gabriel Faure 20070701
Lord of all power and might Shaw 20070715,
20010708,
19981025,
19930919,
19900902,
19880918
general
Lord's Prayer Stone AFC1 20070729
God is living God is here Bach AFC1 20070826,
20030213,
19940515,
19920802
O Christ O blessed Lord Wagner AFC1 20070902,
19941106,
19920517
general
Lord that descendedst Gritton AFC1 20071007,
19940731,
19920712
general
All people that on earth do dwell Tallis AFC1 20071028,
19980830,
19950716
general
King all glorious Vail 20071125,
20040000,
20001126,
19940828,
19870621
With a voice of singing Shaw 20080203,
20071118,
20020203,
20000000,
19980614,
19930502,
19910721,
19870830
general
God so loved the world Stainer 20080217,
20060326,
20050220,
20030330,
20000402
lent
Sing Hosanna Eugene Englert Rejoice and sing 20080316,
20050320
palmsunday
Easter Alleluya Andrew Carter 20080323,
20050522,
20050403
easter
Blessed be the God and Father Wesley 1Pt 1:3-5,23-25 20080406,
20050828,
20050206,
20020528,
19990905,
19980517,
19950219,
19910428,
19900204,
19880814
general
Rejoice in the Lord always Anon Phil 4:4-7 20080420,
20011007,
19980816,
19940227,
19910811,
19900617,
19880128,
19871108
general
Rejoice Give Thanks and Sing Arthur H. Messiter (1834-1916); arr: Anna Laura Page 20080504
Ye Watchers and Ye Holy Ones George Oldroyd 20080518
He that shall endure to the end Mendelssohn Matthew 10:22 20080615,
20000528,
19971019,
19901021,
19900415,
19890212,
19880410
God be in my Head Burnell 20080720
Surely the Lord is in this Place Burnell S&E1 Genesis 28:16-17 20080817,
20040222,
20001022,
19971005,
19940703,
19901111,
19890604,
19860914
Lead me Lord Wesley AFC1 20081019,
20070916,
19941016,
19890409
general
For All The Saints Ralph Vaughn Williams 20081102
Advent Song 20081207 advent
Carol of the Bells 20081214 advent
Christmas bush for His adorning Wheeler 20081214 advent
Coventry carol 20081214 advent
Infant holy, infant lowly 20081214 advent
In the bleak midwinter Harold Darke 20081214 advent
Lo how a rose 20081214 advent
O little one sweet 20081214 advent
Poverty carol 20081214 advent
Song of the crib 20081221
Comfort O Lord Crotch S&E1 20090301,
20030309,
20020512,
19990801,
19960922,
19931017,
19910901,
19900722,
19890723
general
The heavens are telling Josef Haydn 20090315,
20060319,
20051002,
20030323,
19980726,
19970302,
19940306
Hosanna to the son of David Hutchings 20090405,
20030413,
19980405,
19940327
palmsunday
The Crown Sateren two folksongs for Lent 20090410,
20070325,
20020317,
19970316
easter
Holy, Holy Iona Community TIS ??? 20090503
If ye love me Tallis 20090517,
20081116,
20070527,
20050501,
20021103,
20020505,
20010930,
19980426,
19970504,
19940501,
19910908
general
Spirit of mercy truth and love H.A.Chambers S&E1 20090607,
20060604,
20050612,
20010729,
19990629,
19930613,
19910519,
19890910
general
Laudate Nomen Domini Tye aka: O come ye servants of the Lord 20090614,
20060521,
19981101,
19940424,
19910728,
19891112,
19880807,
19870705,
19860921
general
Dear Lord and Father Parry S&E1, p30 20090705,
20060702,
20060226,
20010624,
19970831,
19940710,
19910428,
19900826,
198x0828
general
I Will Remember Thee Jay Althouse 20090802,
20081005
contemporary
Kyrie eleison Palestrina 20090816,
20060827,
20030907,
19980906
The Lord Is My Shepherd (Psalm 23) Brian Boniwell (1949-) TIS 659 Ps 23 20090819,
20080302
general
Love Triumphant Wheeler (arr Laveter) 20090920,
20050904,
20030831,
19980201,
19931024
general
Cast thy burden upon the Lord Mendelssohn 20091004,
20050703,
19990704,
19931003,
19901021
general
Finlandia Sibelius 20091115,
20061119,
19900805
general
Von Himmel Hoch attr Martin Luther TIS 296 20091206 general
Come Unto Me Schubert 20100307
Gloria Vivaldi 20100328,
20100207,
20070204,
20031026,
20000326,
19970727
He is risen Cope Oxford Easy Anthems 20100418,
20090419,
20070506,
19950416
easter
The Lord Is My Shepherd (Psalm 23) Howard Goodall Ps 23 20100425,
20050521,
20050306
general
I am Alpha and Omega Stainer 20100502,
20070722,
20010513,
19971123
general
Christ sends the spirit Proulx Rejoice and Sing 20100523,
19980531
ascension
The Crown of Roses Tchaikovsky OBC 20100627,
20100516,
20070520,
19980322
easter
Jesus bread of life Alfred Whitehead 20100704,
20030810,
19970803,
19940904
Ye Servants of God Wesley, arr Henry Coleman 20100718,
20091018
general
I have touched the face of God Noel Geomanne 20100725,
20090215,
20060723,
20020908
contemporary
Be known to us in breaking bread Jay Althouse 20100801,
20090906,
20070805,
20020303,
19960707,
19950903
communion
Almighty God which hast me brought Thomas Ford AFC1 20100822,
20100815,
20070819
introit
You raise me up 20100926,
20100919
By your priestly power, O Risen Lord TIS 529 20101003
Jairus' daughter 20120701
The love of God comes close John Bell 20120701
The sky tells the glory of God 20120916
Take my life Alan Wilson 20121007
God weeps 20121021
A spendthrift lover is the Lord 20121021
Gracious Spirit, Holy Ghost Robert Powell 7 American anthems 20121104,
20050515,
19970508,
19950604
general
Lord be with us as we pray Catherwood 20121118
God was in Christ Hope is our Song John 1:1-14 20121216 advent
Peace to the world Hope is our song John 1:1-14 20121216 advent
In the beginning was the Word Thalben-Ball John 1:1-14 20121216 advent
Lord Jesus, our bright morning star TIS199 John 1:1-14 20121216 advent
Of the Father's heart begotten Anthems for Choirs p166 John 1:1-14 20121216 advent
A great and mighty wonder Carols for Choirs no 1 John 1:1-14 20121216 advent
Love came down at christmas A E Floyd John 1:1-14 20121216 advent
On Eagle's Wings 20130217 general
Day by day Althouse 20130317,
20100321,
20070923,
20040523
Psalm 150 Christopher J. Luke Ps 150 20130407,
20040829,
20020966
My shepherd will supply my need Koehring 20130421,
20080302,
20050417,
20010916,
19980503
general
Each and every day Jay Althouse 20130505
O sing a new song to the Lord (Psalm 96) Christopher Willcock TIS 54 Ps 96:1-3,11-13 20130602
Sing and rejoice 20130616
Old Irish blessing 20130630 blessing
Strength of my heart Billy Sprague/Dave Durham 20130707
Hear, O my Lord Alan Viner 20130721
Follow Me Roger Wilson 20130804
Among us and before us John L Bell 20130818
How long? John L Bell 20130818
Rockin' the boat Jean Ann Shafferman 20130915
Walk with me Patrick Liebergen 20131006,
20120729
How can we stand together? John L Bell 20131020
We, the people Jean Ann Shafferman 20131103
Let the love shine through Carl Strommen 20131117,
20091101,
20061001
general
Come, Emmanuel, come Ruth E Schram 20131215 christmas
Glory to God Teleman 20131215,
20080622,
20030615
christmas
Hurry to Bethlehem Lloyd Larson 20131215 christmas
Jesus, born on this day Carey/Afanasieff 20131215 christmas
Shepherds loud their praises singing Alec Rowley 20131215 christmas
The cradle rocks in glory Besig/Price 20131215 christmas
Thy Word is a Lamp to Guide Thy Feet William C. Witherup Ps 119:105,111 20140216,
20080706,
20060402,
20050710
Where the Spirit is, there's Freedom Per Harding TIS 421 20140216
The Lord our God has shown us his mercy Thalben Ball Thalben Ball book no.30 20150212,
20140302
Transfiguration Hymn Sydney Hugo Nicholson TIS 243 20150215,
20140302
Lift thine eyes Mendelssohn 20140316,
20101024,
20101017,
20070902,
19970907,
19920607,
19900708,
1988109
general
Lifting my eyes up to the hills John Bell TIS 77 20140316
Be still for the presence of the Lord Evans 20150301,
20020210,
20001119
contemporary
Now let us all praise God and sing Gordon Young 20150301,
20120715
Flee as a bird Sateren 20150316,
20100221,
20070225,
20020310,
19970223
general
I come with joy to meet my Lord Boughen TIS 533 20150316
Behold the cross displayed Thalben Ball Thalben Ball book no. 15 20150403
My Lord, my love, is crucified Anna Laura Page 20150403
Here, O my Lord Jay Althouse 20150419
Come, Holy Spirit, come Daw/Kupferschmid 20150503,
20130519
ascension
Blessed is the man Marshall 20150517,
20120819
Rejoice, rejoice, give thanks and sing Messiter/Page 20150607 general
I will remember Thee Jay Althouse 20150621 communion
Joy in the Morning 20150628 contemporary
Praise ye the lord of hosts Saint Saens Ps 96 20150705,
20100606,
20090201,
20070603,
20061126,
20060205,
20030706,
20001203,
19961117
Adoramus te Crocker 20150719,
20080601,
20020818
contemporary 25
Be merciful Christopher Wilcox TIS 32 20150802,
20120805
Ave verum corpus Mozart Blue book 20150816,
20100905,
20040307,
20020224,
19980301,
19930307,
19861109
lent 22
Praise the Lord June Marshall TIS 68 20150816
Lord I trust thee Handel AFC1 20150906,
20071104,
19970202
general
All things bright and beautiful John Rutter 20150920,
20130901,
20120902,
20101121,
20060924,
20030907,
19990425
25
Nobody Knows but my Lord Knows Patsy Ford Simms sheet music 20190818,
20151004
20151004 Nobody Knows but my Lord Knows John Colvin

20211129:0705: MESSAGES GENERATED BY: /home/ajh/www/parish/choir/ChoirMusic.xml

20211129:0705: No template for performance
20211129:0705: No template for soloists

Please forward these details to John Hurst